OWNx is briefly offline for maintenance. Your account is not affected. For help in the meantime, email [email protected]

OWNx Research • January 2026

Gold & Silver Hit Record Highs:

Where Americans Are Rushing to Buy

As precious metals surge to all-time highs amid geopolitical uncertainty, Google search data reveals which states show the strongest intent to buy — and one state leads them all.

$4,295.91

Gold Price

$63.25

Silver Price

+488%

“Buy Silver” Surge

51

States Analyzed

🏆 The State Leading America's Precious Metals Rush

Wyoming ranks #1 in the nation for both gold AND silver buying intent — the only state to top both charts.

61%

“Buy Gold” Share

55%

“Buy Silver” Share

THE STORY

Precious Metals Are Having a Historic Moment

Gold has surged past $4,295.91 per ounce. Silver has exploded from $30 to over $63.25 — a gain of more than 200%. Together, they represent the strongest precious metals rally in decades, driven by geopolitical uncertainty, inflation concerns, and central bank buying.

But who’s actually searching to buy these metals, not just watch prices rise? To find out, we analyzed Google search behavior across all 50 U.S. states and Washington D.C. over the past 12 months.

The data reveals a clear pattern: Americans aren’t just curious about precious metals — they’re actively searching where to buy them. And one state stands above all others.

KEY FINDINGS

What the Data Shows

📈

Silver Searches Explode 488%

“Buy silver” searches surged from an index of 17 to 100 over 12 months — nearly a 6x increase as prices hit record highs.

🏙️

Major Metros in Top 10

New York, D.C., Florida, and California all rank in the top 10 for both metals — contradicting narratives about rural-only demand.

🌍

Geopolitics Drives Demand

Search spikes align with tariff threats, inflation data, and geopolitical flashpoints — showing real-time fear response.

🏆

Wyoming's Double Crown

America’s least populous state leads the nation in both gold (61%) and silver (55%) buying intent — the only state to top both charts.

SIDE-BY-SIDE

Gold vs Silver: How the Data Compares

🥇 Gold

Current Price$4,295.91/oz
YoY Price Gain~75%
#1 StateWyoming (61%)
#2 StateWashington (53%)
#3 StateNew York (53%)
Key DriverSafe-haven demand

🥈 Silver

Current Price$63.25/oz
YoY Price Gain~200%+
#1 StateWyoming (55%)
#2 StateD.C. (50%)
#3 StateNew York (43%)
Key DriverChina restrictions + green energy

COMPLETE DATA

State-by-State Rankings

How precious metals searches are distributed within each state. All columns sum to 100% per state.

RankStateBuy GoldGold BarsGold CoinsBullionHow To Buy
1Wyoming61%8%15%8%8%
2Washington53%13%16%8%10%
3New York53%14%16%6%11%
4District of Columbia53%18%13%6%10%
5Georgia53%13%15%8%11%
6Hawaii52%13%17%7%11%
7New Jersey52%15%15%8%10%
8Florida52%13%19%6%10%
9Massachusetts51%14%16%7%12%
10Virginia51%14%16%8%11%
11Illinois51%16%17%7%9%
12Maryland51%15%17%6%11%
13Pennsylvania51%13%19%7%10%
14Rhode Island51%14%20%6%9%
15Texas50%14%19%7%10%
16Ohio50%15%18%7%10%
17North Carolina50%14%18%8%10%
18California49%16%18%7%10%
19Arizona49%14%19%9%9%
20Louisiana49%14%19%7%11%

CONTEXT

Why Precious Metals, Why Now?

Gold and silver are both benefiting from a “perfect storm” of factors driving safe-haven demand:

📈

Record-Breaking Prices

Gold has surged 75%+ to $4,295.91/oz. Silver has exploded 200%+ to $94/oz. Both are at all-time highs.

🏦

Central Bank Buying

Central banks globally are accumulating gold reserves, adding structural support to prices.

💰

Inflation Hedging

With inflation above central bank targets, precious metals’ traditional hedge role keeps investor interest elevated.

🇨🇳

China Export Restrictions

China’s new restrictions on silver exports have tightened global supply, adding unique upward pressure.

🌐

Geopolitical Tensions

Tariff threats, trade tensions, and global conflicts are keeping safe-haven demand elevated worldwide.

⚡

Green Energy Demand

Silver’s critical role in solar panels and EVs has created sustained industrial demand alongside investment buying.

METHODOLOGY

How We Analyzed the Data

Google Trends data was analyzed for searches related to buying gold and silver across the United States over the past 12 months. For gold, we analyzed: “buy gold,” “gold bars,” “gold coins,” “gold bullion,” and “how to buy gold.” For silver, we analyzed the equivalent terms.

The percentages represent the share of precious metals searches devoted to each term within each state. All terms sum to 100% per state.

Keywords

10 search terms

Timeframe

Jan 2025 – Jan 2026

Data Source

Google Trends

Geography

50 States + D.C.

Ready to Start Investing in Precious Metals?

Join thousands of investors who choose OWNx for simple, transparent gold and silver ownership.

Data analyzed January 2026

Source: Google Trends “Interest by Subregion” • 12-month analysis covering all 50 U.S. states and Washington D.C.

© 2026 OWNx. Privacy Policy • Terms

Your precious metals journey begins here

Build your future with at-cost metals and total control.

Get Started