OWNx Research • January 2026

Gold at Record Highs:

Where Americans Are Rushing to Buy

As gold prices surge past $4,800 per ounce amid geopolitical uncertainty, Google search data reveals which states show the strongest intent to purchase — and the results may surprise you.

$4,175.46
Gold Price (Record High)
61%
Wyoming #1 "Buy Gold"
51
States + D.C. Analyzed

🏆 Wyoming Leads the Gold Rush

America’s least populous state has the highest “buy gold” search share — 8 percentage points higher than any other state.

THE STORY

Economic Anxiety Is Driving Americans to Gold

Gold prices have set historic records above $4,175.46 per ounce and remain near all-time highs — a story dominating financial coverage worldwide. But who’s actually searching to buy gold, not just watch prices rise?

To find out, we analyzed Google search behavior across all 50 U.S. states and Washington D.C. over the past 12 months, examining how searches for gold-related terms are distributed within each state.

The data reveals a clear picture: Americans aren’t just curious about gold — they’re actively searching where to buy it. And with geopolitical tensions, inflation concerns, and uncertainty over central bank policy driving safe-haven demand, the states showing the strongest purchase intent may not be who you’d expect.

KEY FINDINGS

What the Data Shows

🏆

Wyoming Dominates

At 61%, Wyoming has the highest “buy gold” search share — 8 percentage points higher than any other state.

🏙️

Major Metros Surprise

New York, Washington D.C., New Jersey, Georgia, and Florida all rank in the top 10 — contradicting narratives that gold-buying is primarily rural.

🎯

Intent, Not Curiosity

“Buy gold” dominates over educational terms like “gold coins” or “gold bars” — signaling direct purchase intent rather than passive research.

🌍

Geopolitics Drives Demand

Search behavior correlates with economic stress — inflation data, Fed decisions, and geopolitical flashpoints keep safe-haven interest elevated.

COMPLETE DATA

State-by-State Gold Search Breakdown

How gold-related searches are distributed within each state. All columns sum to 100% per state.

RankStateBuy GoldGold BarsGold CoinsBullionHow To Buy
1Wyoming61%8%15%8%8%
2Washington53%13%16%8%10%
3New York53%14%16%6%11%
4District of Columbia53%18%13%6%10%
5Georgia53%13%15%8%11%
6Hawaii52%13%17%7%11%
7New Jersey52%15%15%8%10%
8Florida52%13%19%6%10%
9Massachusetts51%14%16%7%12%
10Virginia51%14%16%8%11%
11Illinois51%16%17%7%9%
12Maryland51%15%17%6%11%
13Pennsylvania51%13%19%7%10%
14Rhode Island51%14%20%6%9%
15Texas50%14%19%7%10%
16Ohio50%15%18%7%10%
17North Carolina50%14%18%8%10%
18California49%16%18%7%10%
19Arizona49%14%19%9%9%
20Louisiana49%14%19%7%11%
21Connecticut49%15%18%8%10%
22Vermont49%15%20%8%8%
23Colorado48%15%19%8%10%
24Delaware48%15%20%7%10%
25Michigan48%15%18%9%10%
26Tennessee48%15%20%8%9%
27North Dakota48%15%19%7%11%
28South Carolina48%15%20%8%9%
29Mississippi48%14%22%6%10%
30Alaska47%15%19%12%7%
31Kansas47%15%22%7%9%
32Nevada46%15%19%10%10%
33New Hampshire46%16%22%8%8%
34Iowa46%13%20%11%10%
35Utah46%15%20%8%11%
36West Virginia46%16%22%9%7%
37Missouri46%16%21%7%10%
38Arkansas46%16%22%7%9%
39Alabama46%14%24%6%10%
40Oklahoma45%15%23%6%11%
41South Dakota45%17%21%8%9%
42Kentucky45%17%20%8%10%
43Montana45%15%22%9%9%
44Nebraska45%17%20%9%9%
45Minnesota44%16%21%9%10%
46Indiana44%15%22%9%10%
47Wisconsin44%17%21%8%10%
48Oregon43%16%21%10%10%
49New Mexico42%19%22%8%9%
50Idaho42%16%22%12%8%
51Maine42%13%24%12%9%

“What we’re seeing isn’t speculative hype — it’s a defensive response. As gold hits record highs and geopolitical uncertainty persists, Americans from Wyoming to New York are actively searching how to protect their wealth.”

CONTEXT

Why Gold, Why Now?

Gold has long served as a safe-haven asset during times of economic uncertainty. The current rally — which has pushed prices above $4,800 per ounce — is driven by multiple converging factors:

📈

Record-Breaking Prices

Gold has surged over 75% year-over-year, reaching historic highs as investors seek protection from market volatility.

🌐

Geopolitical Tensions

From trade policy uncertainty to global conflicts, geopolitical risk continues to drive safe-haven demand worldwide.

🏦

Central Bank Buying

Central banks globally are accumulating gold reserves, adding structural support to prices and signaling long-term confidence.

💰

Inflation Hedging

With inflation remaining above central bank targets, gold’s traditional role as an inflation hedge keeps investor interest elevated.

METHODOLOGY

How We Analyzed the Data

Google Trends data was analyzed for searches including “buy gold,” “gold bars,” “gold coins,” “gold bullion,” and “how to buy gold” across the United States over the past 12 months. State-level data was extracted from the “Interest by Subregion” feature.

The percentages represent the share of gold-related searches devoted to each term within each state. All five terms sum to 100% per state. States with higher “buy gold” percentages indicate populations more focused on direct purchase intent.

DATA SOURCE

Google Trends

TIMEFRAME

Jan 2025 – Jan 2026

GEOGRAPHY

50 States + D.C.

KEYWORDS

5 search terms

Ready to Start Investing in Gold?

Join thousands of investors who choose OWNx for simple, transparent precious metals ownership.